Data Protection

Data Access Requests during Covid-19 lockdown

Please note that LWETB continues to work in compliance with all official Public Health and Safety guidelines during the current pandemic.

Unfortunately, this means that sometimes our ability to comply with your statutory right to request copies of your personal information from us may be somewhat limited, especially if your request involves physical/paper records.

We may still be able to access certain records and information electronically, subject to limited I.T. resources and the size and nature of your request.

We are sorry for any inconvenience this causes. If you need to make a Data Access request, or even if you just want to discuss the possibility, please contact me at

dp@lwetb.ie 

or on the number below


Thank you,
David McGreal

Interim Data Protection Officer
044 9394015

LWETB gathers, stores and handles a lot of data on a wide variety of people, especially students and staff. We need to do this to comply with our many contractual and legal obligations; for example to provide students with an education, and to pay all of the staff who help provide that education.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), together with the Data Protection Act 2018, are the laws that govern how we do this.

All you need to know

The term “personal data” means any information relating to a living person who is identified or identifiable (such a person is referred to as a “data subject”). If the information can be used on its own or in combination with other information to identify a specific person, then it counts as personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to the processing of personal data, and the Data Protection Act 2018 gives further effect to the GDPR.

Both laws apply to organisations who collect, hold and use personal data, and provide protection for the people whose data it is.

Data Protection is all about safeguarding and defending privacy. Data is precious, and needs to be kept safe and secure so that only LWETB staff who need to see and use it can see and use it.

No-one else should be allowed to see and use it.

We need to explain to you why we need your data, what we will use it for, how we will keep it safe and how long we’ll keep it for.

If you are a student or the parent/guardian of a student, and want to access your, or your child's data, simply send an email to dp@lwetb.ie

If you are a staff member, and want to access your data – such as your personnel file, simply send an email to our HR section at humanresources@lwetb.ie

Don’t forget to make clear that you are requesting it under the Data Protection Act 2018. And leave a contact number if possible in case we need to check anything with you.

Note that we cannot normally give your data to anyone else but you. For this reason we will ask you to provide personal identification. Find out what we can accept as proof of i.d. from dp@lwetb.ie

Send an email to dp@lwetb.ie telling us about it. Don’t forget to leave a contact number if possible in case we need to check anything with you.

GDPR Policy Documents

Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board has developed a range of policies that must be adhered to in order to comply with GDPR. These policies, including our Data Protection Policy, CCTV Policy and Privacy Statements, are available here on our website.

Contact Details

For more information about your rights and our responsibilities, see www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals

Should you have any outstanding questions, concerns or comments about how we handle your data, please send an email to dp@lwetb.ie telling us what you need to know, or call the Data Protection section on (044) 9394015

Close Menu